babanewsline

Oyo State governorship election: Live results from collation centers

Oyo State governorship election: Live results from collation centers

Oyo State governorship election: Live results from collation centers


Results of the governorship election for Oyo State are now being collated at the Collation Centre in the state capital, Ibadan.

The battle for who leads the state in the next four years has been between the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP and the ruling All Progressives Congress, APC.

Governor Abiola Ajimobi faces a tough task to keep the state under APC’s control as PDP’s Seyi Makinde fight hard to take the state.

Recall that PDP narrowly defeated the APC in the presidential election in the state.

Here Baba Newsline brings you results of the governorship election from Oyo State.

Oyo State Governoship Election
LGA ResultsAPCPDP
Saki West15,14721,184
Ibadan North West10,22120,715
Kajola12,98213,600
Lagelu11,92316,217
Iwajowa8,4599,358
Ogbomoso South10,98411,236
Afijio7,59110,515
Olerope7,54610,460
Atiba9,69014,636
Iseyin15,43521,080
Ido8,58516,726
Oyo East8,72112,580
Ibarapa-East8,64613,002
Ibadan North-East12,55330,824
TOTAL148,483222,133

Related

State elections 2019 2630426209564140914

Follow Us



Newsletter

Get Latest News straight to your inbox, and be the first to Know. Subscribe below.


Get Informed Today

Sponsored

Reliable Web Hosting in Nigeria by DomainKing.NG

Most viewed

Recent

Recent Posts Widget

Comments

Facebook

Latest News

Recent Posts Widget
item